Nice To Meet You

Carson Dellosa

Carson Dellosa

Blogloving

Popular Posts

Friday, January 1, 2016

Currently 2016

2016?!?!?! Really?? How did that happen??? I feel like it was just Christmas last year! Everyone always says that the older you get, the faster time goes. They didn't need to be correct!!!
2015 has been a crazy kinda year. I think HOPE that 2016 kinda settles down a little. I'm thinking it will. I think it will. I think it will. HAHA

Christmas break is always a great time! This year has been super nice with the weather! I can't remember another Christmas Eve service that we didn't wear coats to! Running errands wasn't so bad either. I could have gone for some more sun, but I'll take what we get.

So it is New Year's Day Evening. We ate our pork and sauerkraut. Hoping for the luck it is suppose to bring! We ate at a regular dinner time. We are having an evening! This doesn't happen often people! I'm loving that my husband has been able to have two three day weekends! That doesn't happen often either! So since he is relaxing sleeping on the couch, I can watch/ LISTEN to  HGTV! It's really just some back ground noise, but it's fun watching the warm weather places!

I am LOVING being home! I have actually gotten some things done!!! We had to take some trash down to my mom's house because I've been cleaning out so much! LOL That is feeling good! I am feeling like I am accomplishing some things! LOOK OUT!!!

Do the rest of you worry about your school kiddos when you are off? I do!! I THINK about them a LOT!  I wonder how their Christmas was. I wonder what they did for New Year's. I wonder if they had enough food, enough heat, enough love while we were apart.

So now that I said I have been thinking about my kinders, I would WANT another week off! I feel like I am getting some good stuff done! And it's finally getting colder. I am a homebody in the winter! I want to keep cleaning out and organizing and starting to work out! Well, we could hope I would start to work out!

We finished cleaning out my mom's house. Now I NEED some time to go through ALL the MILLIONS of pictures that I brought to my house! OMG Eighty-eight years of photos! I NEED to win the lottery too! Then I could afford to take all 90 reels of movies and make them into DVD's. Then I could do the same with the millions of slides! It will be so much fun to relive all the old memories. Just taking all the pictures out of the cardboard boxes and putting them into photo safe boxes was fun today! I LOVE seeing my grandparents!! Such happy memories!

HAPPY! I want this to be  a happy year! I want to stay in the moment and enjoy what happens. I will still be happy even when my kids go back to college! :) I really feel like this is a year that my husband and I will enjoy ourselves! Not that we haven't for all these years, but I think this year we can really enjoy all our hard work we have put into life!

Have a wonderful 2016 everyone! Be grateful for what happens. Be HAPPY. Be joyful. Enjoy!


So I'm starting the year off well by blogging. I'm hoping to continue!!! Fingers crossed!


4 comments:

  1. The warm Christmas almost didn't feel like a holiday. But it sure was a treat. It's going to be a short winter! I had some pictures put on disc...I had to mail them to California. It worked great. But now, what to do with the pictures? :) Happy Vacation! Em

    ReplyDelete
  2. What a wonderful word! Sometimes life is overwhelming and we forget our own happiness. This break I really looked at the little things and the time we spent together as a family. Having an emptier nest brings our hubbies closer to us...but when everyone is back isn't it wonderful!!!!
    Thanks for stopping by my blog! Happy vacation...what is left of it!

    Renee at The Science School Yard

    ReplyDelete
  3. I think all teachers blogs I have read so far have said something about not wanting break to be over. I know I wish it was it a little longer too! Thanks for sharing.

    Jamie
    Teaching Tidbits and More with Jamie

    ReplyDelete
  4. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete